Privacy Policy

Wind-Net Computer Solutionsrecognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. Wind-Net Computer Solutions is committed to managing any personal information which it collects. This Privacy Policy is based upon the principles set out in Schedule 1 of Canada's federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA").

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

"Personal Information" means information about an identifiable individual but does not include the name, title, business address, or telephone number of any employee of any organization.

Personal Information is information which can be identified with a specific person, either solely on the basis of the information collected by Wind-Net Computer Solutions, or in conjunction with other information regarding a person that is well known or reasonably available.

1. ACCOUNTABILITY

All organizations engaged in commercial activities must comply with PIPEDA . Accountability for Wind-Net Computer Solutions compliance with this Privacy Policy rests with our Chief Privacy Officer. You may contact our Chief Privacy Officer by e-mail atinfo@windnetcs.com.

2. FOR WHAT PURPOSES AND FROM WHOM DOES Wind-Net Computer Solutions COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Wind-Net Computer Solutionscollects, uses, and discloses Personal Information relating to Wind-Net Computer Solutions's business, as it reasonably considers to be appropriate in the circumstances:

Wind-Net Computer Solutions collects Personal Information from its customers. Wind-Net Computer Solutions is an internet sevice provider. Wind-Net Computer Solutions provides internet access, co-location, web-site hosting, web-site development, email, email filter services, and internet related value added services to its customers ("Services"). Typically Wind-Net Computer Solutions enters into agreements with its customers to provide internet Services ("Service Agreements").

In order to perform the Services, Wind-Net Computer Solutions needs the technical capability to access, collect, or use information and data regarding its customer's access to and use of the Services. This information and data may include information about data transmissions (including the originating and destination IP addresses, or telephone numbers, date, time and duration of data or voice internet protocol transmissions), the identity and IP addresses of email senders and recipients, email content, and other data necessary for the establishment, billing or maintenance of the Services ("Customer Data").

Customer Data is identifiable with the customer and may be identifiable with an individual.

Wind-Net Computer Solutions does not exercise discretion, selection, or control over the access to, use, content, or communication of Customer Data. Wind-Net Computer Solutions does not in the ordinary course collect Customer Data which is identifiable with an individual.

Wind-Net Computer Solutions considers it to be reasonable and appropriate to collect Personal Information in the course of investigating violations of its Acceptable Use Policy, to the extend necessary to identify the nature of the violation and customer responsibility.

In summary, Wind-Net Computer Solutions collects Personal Information from its customers:

Wind-Net Computer Solutions collects Personal Information from employees and persons applying for employment:

Wind-Net Computer Solutions collects Personal Information with respect to former employees:

Wind-Net Computer Solutions collects Personal Information from any person Wind-Net Computer Solutionsmay deal with, including customers, employees or former employees:

If Wind-Net Computer Solutionsplans to use or disclose Personal Information which it has collected for a purpose not previously identified, Wind-Net Computer Solutionswill identify and document this purpose.

Before Wind-Net Computer Solutions uses or discloses Personal Information for a purpose not previously identified, Wind-Net Computer Solutionswill make a reasonable effort to advise the individual from whom the Personal Information was collected, by e-mail, or by posting a change to this Privacy Policy at its website located at http://www.windnetcs.com/privacy.html . Wind-Net Computer Solutions will state the new purpose in such a manner that an individual can reasonably understand how the Personal Information will be used or disclosed.

3. CONSENT

Personal Information will only be collected, used, or disclosed with the knowledge and consent of the individual, except where inappropriate. Wind-Net Computer Solutionsmay obtain consent from an individual orally (such as over the telephone), in writing, by e-mail, through Wind-Net Computer Solutions website at http://www.windnetcs.com/, or by other electronic means. Consent may be given expressly (such as by completing and submitting a form to Wind-Net Computer Solutions by mail, by facsimile transmission, by e-mail, through Wind-Net Computer Solutions's website, or by other electronic means) or implicitly (such as by posting a notice on Wind-Net Computer Solutions's website that the user of the website consents to the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information about such user through the user's use, or continued use, of the website).

The way in which Wind-Net Computer Solutionswill seek consent, including whether express or implied consent is sought, may vary depending on the sensitivity of the Personal Information and the reasonable expectation of the individual supplying it.

Service Agreements. Typically, Wind-Net Computer Solutionswill seek consent in its Service Agreements with its customers, to the collection, use, or disclosure of Personal Information to the extent necessary for Wind-Net Computer Solutions to provide the Service, before the Service is performed and before the Personal Information is collected.

Wind-Net Computer Solutionswill request users of its Services to voluntarily provide Personal Information about themselves by having such customers complete a form of Service Agreement, and by entering into a Service Agreement electronically indicating their acceptance and intention to enter into the Service Agreement (a "click through" agreement). If a website user voluntarily provides Personal Information to Wind-Net Computer Solutionsby using Wind-Net Computer Solutions's website, or by entering into a click through agreement at our website, information collected by our website and sent over the internet to Wind-Net Computer Solutionswill be received, processed, and stored by Wind-Net Computer Solutionsfor use by Wind-Net Computer Solutionsfor the stated purpose for which it was collected, in a secure database.

An individual can withdraw their consent at any time, subject to the termination provisions of the applicable Service Agreement. If Wind-Net Computer Solutionsis unable to perform the Service without the collection, use or disclosure of the Personal Information, Wind-Net Computer Solutions will inform the Customer of the implications of withdrawing their consent.

Consent after Collection. In certain circumstances, Wind-Net Computer Solutions may seek consent after the Personal Information has been collected. Wind-Net Computer Solutions considers it to be reasonable and appropriate to collect Personal Information in the course of investigating violations of its Acceptable Use Policy, without prior notice. In such circumstances Wind-Net Computer Solutions will use the Personal Information to notify its customer of breaches of the Service Agreement.

Disclosure without Consent. Wind-Net Computer Solutions will not disclose Personal Information to persons other than Wind-Net Computer Solutions's customer, except as may be required by law. Examples of such disclosure as required by law include compliance with a subpoena or warrant, or if Wind-Net Computer Solutions has knowledge as a result of its Acceptable Use Policy audit that an individual or customer in Canada is using a customer's internet access Service to access child pornography.

Collection, use, or disclosure without the knowledge or consent of the individual. In certain circumstances, such as when permitted or required by law, PIPEDA contemplates that Wind-Net Computer Solutionsmay collect, use, or disclose Personal Information without the knowledge or consent of the individual. These circumstances include:

Collection without knowledge or consent - the collection is clearly in the interests of the individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way;

it is reasonable to expect that the collection with the knowledge or consent of the individual would compromise the availability or the accuracy of the Personal Information and the collection is reasonable for purposes related to investigating a breach of a Service Agreement or a contravention of the laws of Canada or a province;
Wind-Net Computer Solutions considers it to be reasonable and appropriate to collect Personal Information in the course of investigating violations of its Acceptable Use Policy, without prior notice.
the Personal Information is publicly available as specified by regulation;
Use without knowledge or consent -

Disclosure without knowledge or consent - 4. LIMITING COLLECTION

Wind-Net Computer Solutionslimits its collection of Personal Information to the amount and type of Personal Information which it needs for its identified purposes. Wind-Net Computer Solutionswill only collect Personal Information by fair and lawful means.

5. LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION

Wind-Net Computer Solutionswill retain Personal Information only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of those identified purposes for which it was collected. Where Personal Information is no longer required to fulfill identified purposes, it will be destroyed, erased, or made anonymous.

6. ACCURACY

Wind-Net Computer Solutionswill use its best efforts to ensure that Personal Information under its control is accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used. The extent to which Wind-Net Computer Solutionswill ensure that such Personal Information will be accurate, complete and up-to-date will be dependant upon the use such Personal Information will be put to, taking into account the interests of the individual.

7. SAFEGUARDS

Wind-Net Computer Solutionswill use safeguards designed to protect Personal Information under its control against loss or theft, as well as against unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification, regardless of the format in which the Personal Information is held. For example, Wind-Net Computer Solutions:


8. OPENNESS

Wind-Net Computer Solutionswill make available information relating to our privacy policies, such as general information relating to this Privacy Policy, how it is implemented within our organization, what steps we take to ensure that our employees follow this Privacy Policy, how to contact our Chief Privacy Officer, and how to initiate a challenge concerning any Personal Information regarding an identifiable individual that we may have within our custody.

9. INDIVIDUAL ACCESS

Upon request, we will inform an individual whether or not Wind-Net Computer Solutions has Personal Information regarding such individual under its control, as well as its use and disclosure of same. We will respond to an individual's written request within a reasonable period of time (generally within 30 calendar days of receipt of such request). We will assist any individual who needs assistance in completing such request subject to the individual providing sufficient information to permit us to provide an account of the existence, use, and disclosure of Personal Information under our control.

While Wind-Net Computer Solutions's response will typically be provided at no cost to the individual, Wind-Net Computer Solutions reserves the right, depending on the nature of the request and the Personal Information involved, to charge an individual for its costs to process each such request. If it does so, such costs must be paid to Wind-Net Computer Solutionsby the individual in advance of it beginning to process such request.

In providing an account of those third parties to which or to whom Wind-Net Computer Solutions may have disclosed Personal Information, Wind-Net Computer Solutions will attempt to be as reasonably specific as possible in the circumstances. However, where it is not reasonably practicable to provide a specific list of those third parties to whom it disclosed Personal Information, Wind-Net Computer Solutionswill provide a list of those third parties to whom it may have disclosed such Personal Information.

If it is demonstrated to us that the Personal Information under its control is inaccurate or incomplete, Wind-Net Computer Solutions will amend the Personal Information as required to the extent more accurate Personal Information is provided to it. If the challenge is not resolved to the satisfaction of the individual, it will document and record the substance of the unresolved challenge.

Wind-Net Computer Solutions may refuse a request or a challenge or not be able to provide access to the Personal Information under its control. These exceptions will be limited to those permitted or required by law. Where permitted, the reasons for such refusal will be provided to the individual upon request. For example, such reasons may include that the information:


10. CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE AN INDIVIDUAL CAN ADDRESS AND SEND A CHALLENGE CONCERNING Wind-Net Computer Solutions COMPLIANCE WITH ANY OF THE PRIVACY PRINCIPLES TO OUR CHIEF PRIVACY OFFICER

Wind-Net Computer Solutions will review, consider, and investigate all written privacy complaints which we received. Please include your name, company name, company address, and/or email address when you contact us by e-mail, by facsimile transmission, or by registered mail. If we find the complaint to be justified, we will take such action as is appropriate to comply with this Privacy Policy, or PIPEDA.

11. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Wind-Net Computer Solutions may amend any or all of the provisions of this Privacy Policy, or post a new Privacy Policy in place of this one, at any time or times without prior notice to any party, and may post notice of an amended or new Privacy Policy at its web-site at www.windnetcs.com/privacy.html .

12. HOW Wind-Net Computer Solutions COLLECTS PERSONAL INFORMATION

The following information is provided for information purposes only in an effort to explain some of the methods by which Wind-Net Computer Solutions may collect Personal Information. None of the following information contained on the remaining pages of this document forms part of the Wind-Net Computer Solutions Privacy Policy.

There are various ways that Personal Information may be supplied to, or collected by Wind-Net Computer Solutions. For example, you may supply personal information if you choose to communicate with Wind-Net Computer Solutions by e-mail or facsimile. Similarly, while it is possible for you to use our website without supplying any Personal Information to us, you will be required to do so if you wish to transact business with us.

Information Requests

Throughout our site, you are provided with the opportunity to contact us via email to ask questions, request information and materials, or provide comments and suggestions. You may also be offered the opportunity to have one of our representatives contact you to provide information about our products or services. We may request additional personal information from you, such as your name and telephone number, to help us satisfy your request.

Cookies

Wind-Net Computer Solutions does not attempt to track your identity or use of the website using cookies or any other mechanism.

Log Files

Our website servers generate standard traffic log files. We use these files to prepare aggregate traffic statistics for our site. There is no personally identifiable information in these log files. We use these statistics to analyze trends, administer the site, track users' movements, and gather broad demographic information to improve the performance of our site.

Requested Services

We communicate with the user to provide requested services and in regards to issues relating to their account via email or phone.

Signup

We request user information during when you enter into a click through Service Agreement with Wind-Net Computer Solutions. A user may be asked to provide contact information (e.g. name and shipping address) and financial information (e.g. credit card number, expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fulfill orders. If we have difficulty processing an order, the contact information is used to contact the customer.

Surveys & Contests

From time to time, our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user can decide whether or not to disclose their information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip/postal code and age range). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of improving our products and our site.

Security

Our Web site takes every precaution to protect our users' information. When a user submits sensitive information, the information is protected both online and offline. Where our signup form requires sensitive information (such as a credit card number), that information is encrypted with SSL, the best encryption software in the industry. While on a secure page such as our signup form, the lock icon on the bottom of Web browsers such as Netscape Navigator and Microsoft Internet Explorer becomes locked, as opposed to unlocked or open.

Suppliers

We outsource credit card processing. The company that perform these services do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes.

Links

This Web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Wind-Net Computer Solutions is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. We encourage our users to be aware of when they leave our site, and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by the iPermitMail web site.

info@iwndnetcs.com.